We use cookies to enhance the user experience. By using our website the user agrees to the storage of cookies on his device.

OK Cookie policy

Privacy Policy

What is the Purpose of this Information?
This document describes the data processing that takes place on our websites when a user visits.

This is an information notice pursuant to Article 13 of the Data Protection Law 196/2003.  It aims to describe all services that process personal data on the websites of the INTERCABLE GmbH company, www.intercable.com; the official company homepage.

The information notice is only valid for the INTERCABLE Company’s own internet access; future links to other websites are excluded.

Data Owner
Personal data may be collected and processed when viewing web pages.

The data owner is the company INTERCABLE GmbH with headquarters at 39031, Bruneck -Rienzfeldstrasse, 21.

Data Protection Officer
Mr Peter Rech has been appointed as Data Protection Officer according to Art. 29 of the Data Protection Act.

Data Processing Location
Employees of the marketing/sales department, personnel department or management shall oversee the data processing services offered with the internet services and be instructed as data processing officers.

Pursuant to Article 29, if required, e.g. for newsletter management, an external IT service provider may be appointed  to process information in addition to the company’s employees.

Type of Data Processing
Personal data is collected by the IT infrastructure and installed software on our web pages as part of the navigation process. This is necessary for the use of standardised internet protocols.

This is information which cannot be traced back to a person. Nevertheless aggregation with other data may enable identification.

IP addresses, domain names or computer names by which users connect to the internet site fall into this category. Further data is the navigation date, time, type of connection (e.g. browser user) or further parameters which are automatically prompted in the IT sector.

This data is only processed anonymously and serves to check correct functionality and is deleted immediately after execution. Unlawful web page data analysis in the IT sector could lead to possible damages. The data shall be deleted regardless of this after a maximum of 7 days.

The voluntary sending of emails to one of the addresses stated on one of our web pages shall be stored at our end. The purpose for this is to be able to respond and collect possible additional entered data.

In each case specific information notices will be displayed in the individual sections and approval will be sought if required.

Voluntary Collection of Data
With the exception of the aforementioned navigation data, each user shall have to provide free personal data in the respective forms provided, in contact forms, quotation requests, marketing material or other requests.

Missing information shall result in a possible processing failure of the request.

Data processing methods
Personal data shall be automatically processed and namely for the stated purpose and required duration.

Special security measures are activated to eliminate possible data loss, illegal or incorrect use i.e. unauthorised access.

Rights of the Persons Concerned
The persons concerned, to whom the personal details belong, have the right to be informed at any time regarding their existence, content, origin and accuracy. Upon request it is possible to correct and/or modify this data (Article 7 of data protection law)

The aforementioned article allows you to delete, anonymise, block or stop the processing of this data upon request at any time.

Should you have any questions please contact us:

Email: PRIVACY@INTERCABLE.COM

INTERCABLE GmbH
Rienzfeldstrasse, 21
39031 Bruneck